Great Service Fast turnaround times and a dedicated Manager, means we will do the work and ensure you receive the best outcome.
   
Vast Solutions We believe in partnering with you to provide the best possible solution through all of our amazing products and services to meet your financial and lifestyle needs.
 
 
Telephone: (02) 9682 3183
Fax:(02) 9760 2789
Email: info@selectpm.com.au
 
 
Our policy on your privacy

Select Player Management understands that the details you provide us are private and personal. It's important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It's also important that you understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your details. The following is our commitment to you, on what our policies towards your privacy are. You can be confident in the fact that we abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

What do we mean by 'personal information'?

Personal information means any details or opinion about you, from which your identity is apparen or your identity can be uncovered.

Why we collect your personal information

The main reasons why we would collect personal information about you are:
  • To assess your financial and credit position when you apply for a product or service from us.
  • To ensure your security when visiting our website and to learn which areas of the site are of most interest to you (see the section 'cookies' below).
In both of these cases, we may use the information we gather to provide targeted, and value-added products and services to you through direct marketing. These direct marketing offers and promotions are designed to make your life easier, not harder. So if you do not want to receive them, just let us know when we contact you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will always aim to collect your personal information directly from you. If for some good reason, we are unable to do so, we may involve another organisation. For example, we may need to request a credit report from a credit-reporting agency when you apply for a credit facility. Before doing so or prior to collecting the information we need, we will inform you of the type of organisations we intend to disclose your personal information to.

Why will we disclose information to another organisation?

We want to provide our customers with the very best products and services. At times, we may partner with another organisation to support the products and services we offer (for example, credit cards). In these situations, or to perform credit checks, we will need to share the personal information you have given us. Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Whom will we disclose information to?

Before we disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that:
  • The organisation has the same commitment as us to the protection of your personal information AND
  • You have consented to us doing so.
By consent, we mean approval in writing, orally, or implied from your dealings with us.

How we keep your personal information accurate and up to date?

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about your at any time. To access personal information that we hold about you use the contact details specified above. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you:

How long do we keep information about you?

By law, we are required to hold certain information about you, even after you are no longer a Select Player Management customer. However, after such time you can be assured we will destroy your personal information thoroughly and safely. We may also hold certain information about you if it is needed for a purpose which you are aware of or reasonably expect us to hold the information. When that information is no longer needed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

How safe and secure is the information we hold about you?

We take great care with the information we hold about you. Our aim is to ensure that any details are securely protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner. When that information is no longer needed, it will be permanently destroyed or de-identified.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way. When we receive a complaint, we look on it as valuable feedback that may help us to improve the services we offer and to ensure your needs are met in a satisfactory and appropriate manner. If you wish to complain, at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, just write to us at the following address:

Select Player Management
1/130 Merrylands Road
Merrylands NSW 2060
or email info@selectpm.com.au

Further information

You can request further information about the way we manage the personal information that we hold by writing or emailing to:

Select Player Management
1/130 Merrylands Road
Merrylands NSW 2060
or email info@selectpm.com.au

Direct marketing offers and information

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about loans, Insurance, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by advising us by email to "info@selectpm.com.au" We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest opportunity.